EURO 2016 Sweepstake

The Draw

Bag 1 (Top Teams)

  • Belgium (E) - Steve
  • Germany (C) - Nick
  • Spain (D) - Emma
  • Portugal (F) - Nalin
  • England (B) - Lilian
  • France (A) - Amanda

Bag 2 (Good Teams)

  • Austria (F) - Nick
  • Turkey (D) - Steve
  • Switzerland (A) - Nalin
  • Italy (E) - Emma
  • Croatia (D) - Lilian
  • Ukraine (C) - Amanda

Bag 3 (Naff Teams)

  • Hungary (F) - Emma
  • Romania (A) - Nalin
  • Wales (B) - Nick
  • Poland (C) - Lilian
  • Russia (B) - Steve
  • Sweden (E) - Amanda

Bag 4 (Shit Teams)

  • Northern Ireland (C) - Steve
  • Czech (D) - Emma
  • Rep. Ireland (E) - Nalin
  • Slovakia (B) - Amanda
  • Iceland (F) - Lilian
  • Albania (A) - Nick

The Rules

If your team from Bag 4 gets through the group stage, you win £2.

If, by some miracle, they get through to the quarter finals, you win another £2.

If your team from Bag 3 gets through to the quarter finals, you win £2.

Whatever money remains is paid out to the winner. Nothing for second place!

The Group Stage

Group A

Team WDLGDPts
FranceAmanda 2 1 0 3 7
SwitzerlandNalin 1 2 0 1 5
AlbaniaNick 1 0 2 -2 3
RomaniaNalin 0 1 2 -2 1

Schedule / Results

Friday 10th June 20:00 France 2 Romania 1
Saturday 11th June 14:00 Albania 0 Switzerland 1
Wednesday 15th June 17:00 Romania 1 Switzerland 1
Wednesday 15th June 20:00 France 2 Albania 0
Sunday 19th June 20:00 Romania 0 Albania 1
Sunday 19th June 20:00 Switzerland 0 France 0

Group B

TeamWDLGDPts
WalesNick 2 0 1 3 6
EnglandLilian 1 2 0 1 5
SlovakiaAmanda 1 1 1 0 4
RussiaSteve 0 1 2 -4 1

Schedule / Results

Saturday 11th June 17:00 Wales 2 Slovakia 1
Saturday 11th June 20:00 England 1 Russia 1
Wednesday 15th June 14:00 Russia 1 Slovakia 2
Thursday 16th June 14:00 England 2 Wales 1
Monday 20th June 20:00 Russia 0 Wales 3
Monday 20th June 20:00 Slovakia 0 England 0

Group C

Team WDLGDPts
Germany Nick 2 1 0 3 7
Poland Lilian 2 1 0 2 7
N. Ireland Steve 1 0 2 0 3
Ukraine Amanda 0 0 3 -5 0

Schedule / Results

Sunday 12th June 17:00 Poland 1 Northern Ireland 0
Sunday 12th June 20:00 Germany 2 Ukraine 0
Thursday 16th June 17:00 Ukraine 0 Northern Ireland 2
Thursday 16th June 20:00 Germany 0 Poland 0
Tuesday 21st June 17:00 Northern Ireland 0 Germany 1
Tuesday 21st June 17:00 Ukraine 0 Poland 1

Group D

Team WDLGDPts
Croatia Lilian 2 1 0 2 7
Spain Emma 2 0 1 3 6
Turkey Steve 1 0 2 -2 3
Czech Rep. Emma 0 1 2 -3 1

Schedule / Results

Sunday 12th June 14:00 Turkey 0 Croatia 1
Monday 13th June 14:00 Spain 1 Czech Rep 0
Friday 17th June 17:00 Czech Rep 2 Croatia 2
Friday 17th June 20:00 Spain 3 Turkey 0
Tuesday 21st June 20:00 Croatia 2 Spain 1
Tuesday 21st June 20:00 Czech Rep 0 Turkey 2

Group E

Team WDLGDPts
Italy Emma 2 0 0 2 6
Belgium Steve 2 0 1 2 6
Rep. Ireland Nalin 1 1 1 -2 4
Sweden Amanda 0 1 1 -2 1

Schedule / Results

Monday 13th June 17:00 R. of Ireland 1 Sweden 1
Monday 13th June 20:00 Belgium 0 Italy 2
Friday 17th June 14:00 Italy 1 Sweden 0
Saturday 18th June 14:00 Belgium 3 R. of Ireland 0
Wednesday 22nd June 20:00 Italy 0 R. of Ireland 1
Wednesday 22nd June 20:00 Sweden 0 Belgium 1

Group F

Team WDLGDPts
Hungary Emma 1 2 0 2 5
Iceland Lilian 1 2 0 1 5
Portugal Nalin 0 3 0 0 3
Austria Nick 0 1 2 -3 1

Schedule / Results

Tuesday 14th June 17:00 Austria 0 Hungary 2
Tuesday 14th June 20:00 Portugal 1 Iceland 1
Saturday 18th June 17:00 Iceland 1 Hungary 1
Saturday 18th June 20:00 Portugal 0 Austria 0
Wednesday 22nd June 17:00 Hungary 3 Portugal 3
Wednesday 22nd June 17:00 Iceland 2 Austria 1